Analysis of miRNA expression profiles and mechanism of epigenetics in rat tongue carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2010-2011)
Kagoshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TANUMA Jun-ishi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20305139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEMBA Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60145505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsラット舌癌 / 舌癌モデル / メチル化 / 前癌病変 / hnRNP K / Real-time PCR / アレイ / 舌癌 / siRNA / ノチル化 / miRNA
Research Abstract
Oral cancer is one of the most commonly diagnosed malignancies worldwide. Its dismal five-year survival rate of. 50% has barely changed for decades. A better understanding of the molecular basis of tumorigenesis-with particular emphasis on disease initiation and progression-is needed to improve clinical outcomes, since this will facilitate the development of drugs and management strategies based on the specific genetic changes underpinning disease behaviors. MicroRNAs(miRNAs), a class of short non-coding RNAs that down-regulate gene expression, have been demonstrated to play essential roles in human cancers. miRNA deregulation has been observed in many tumor types and is implicated in oncogenic cell processes, including proliferation, survival, apoptosis, metastasis, and chemoresistance. In addition, miRNA alterations have been associated with specific clinical phenotypes such as disease progression or recurrence, development of metastases, and post-operative survival. Recent studies have explored the utility of miRNAs as diagnostic and prognostic tools and as potential therapeutic targets. Herein, we discuss miRNA biology and provide a summary of the key findings on the role of miRNAs in rat tongue carcinogenesis.