Establishment of optimal anti-angiogenic therapy against cancer of oral cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masanobu  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (80241321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYASU Hiroki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90265075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低酸素 / 血管新生 / 血管新生阻害剤 / 腫瘍増殖 / 遺伝子発現 / アドレノメジュリン / アドレノメジュリン阻害 / セリンスレオニンカイネース / pim-1 / アポトーシス / 口腔癌 / HIF-1 / adrenomedullin
Research Abstract
By the method of DNA microarray system, which can detect the genes expressed under under hypoxia, we identified the genes of adrenomedullin and pim-1.Tumor growth of cancer cells of oral cavity in a mouse model system and the angiogenesis stimulated by adrenomedullin was inhibited by adrenomedullin-antagonist.