Fundamental and clinical assessment of F-18 Choline as a new cancer tracer for PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHOZUSHIMA Masanori  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00118259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Kazunori  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60285632)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPET / 18F-コリン / FDG-PET / 放射線 / 歯学 / 口腔癌 / choline / 癌 / Choline
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the potential usefulness of[^<18> F] Choline as a new cancer tracer for PET. The uptake of[^<18> F] Choline and[^<18> F] FDG are cell cycle dependent, are associated with the proliferative activity of the tumor seen during PET imaging. The average SUVs of[^<18> F] FDG for the gingival cancer infiltrated jawbone was markedly higher than that for the tongue. The average SUVs of[^<11> C] or[^<18> F] Choline were showing no significant difference between the tongue and gingival cancer, and the same level as[^<18> F] FDG uptake for the tongue cancer. It seems that[^<18> F] Choline is not well incorporated to the osteogenetic cell and the osteoclast related to bone metabolism but accumulation for the cancer cells.