Establishing regional dosimetry protocol for panoramic radiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAINO Rie  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50153862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科放射線学一般 / パノラマX線撮影 / 患者線量管理 / 診断参考レベル / 最適化 / 放射線防護 / 光刺激ルミネセンス / 線量幅積 / 線量プロフィール / 面積線量
Research Abstract
To establish regional diagnostic reference levels in panoramic radiography and to promote optimization of radiation protection for patients, dose-width products DWPs should be widely surveyed. For measurement of the DWPs in panoramic radiography we improved optically stimulated luminescence(OSL) dosimeters for CT. Using the improved OSL dosimeter, we measured the DWP, and at the same time the beam height H using X-ray films. A dose-area product DAP was calculated from the product of DWP and H. We evaluated the accuracy of the DWP and DAP values comparing with calibrated ionization chamber measurement, and concluded the validity of the new regional dosimetry protocol for panoramic radiography.