The elucidation of the molecular mechanism in bone and cartilage destruction by IL-17supposing temporomandibular joint disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Masao  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Naoto  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10226532)
KAWATO Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50386075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎関節症 / インターロイキン-17 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞 / 骨吸収 / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨基質タンパク代謝 / IL-17 / MMP / TIMP / CD4^+T細胞 / PGE_2 / IL-17A / 破骨細胞 / 骨吸収関連酵素 / 炎症性サイトカイン / プロスタグランジンE2 / セレコキシブ / 細胞分化 / 炭酸脱水酵素II型 / カテプシンK / マトリックス金属プロテアーゼ-9
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of IL-17on bone and cartilage destruction supposing temporomandibular joint disorder. The osteoclast differentiation and function of mature osteoclasts were suppressed in the direct stimulation by IL-17A to osteoclast precursors, whereas they were induced in the indirect stimulation via osteoblasts. IL-17A promoted the production of extracellular matrix proteins in osteoblasts. In addition, our results suggested that IL-17F suppresses the direction of synthesis in cartilage matrix protein metabolism, whereas it promotes the direction of destruction in the metabolism by chondrocytes.