Project/Area Number |
21592405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIJI Eiichiro 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOYAMA Shuji 名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (20242878)
Research Collaborator |
OKUMURA Shinji 愛知学院大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (20424913)
HIRUKAWA Akiko 愛知学院大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (00424911)
GOTO Kenichi 愛知学院大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (50526267)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 線量 / シミュレーション / 歯科インプラント / 下顎モデル / 放射線治療 |
Research Abstract |
It is important that distribution of radiation doses surrounding dental implants were clarified in radiotherapy. Dose simulation in radiotherapy to tongue was performed using Monte Carlo technique. Also, doses surrounding dental implants were measured using^<137> Cs radiation source and thermoluminescence dosimeter(TLD). In dose simulation, absorbed doses with dental implants in source side were larger in comparison with those without dental implants. Maximum increase of absorbed dose with dental implants was approximately 40% in 6MV-X-ray and 20% in 0.412MeV-ganma ray, respectively. In measurement using TLD, absorbed dose with dental implants decreased 47.9% in buccal side.