Epithelotropism of effector cells in immune disorders of the oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OHNO Jun  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10152208)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔粘膜疾患 / 免疫応答 / 上皮指向性 / エフェクター細胞 / satellitosis / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / lupus型粘膜炎 / CD8陽性T細胞 / リンパ球 / CD8
Research Abstract
Epithelotropism of effector cells were studied in rat models of satellitosis-induced and lichenoid oral mucosal disorders. In the satellitosis-induced oral lesion, the induction of ICAM-1 expression on epithelial keratinocytes leads to the migration of CD8+cells into the epithelium. The lichenoid lesion is characterized by intense infiltration of class II+and ED1+cells around the epithelial basement membrane showing deposition of autoantibodies. These findings provided insights into the pathophysiological roles of effector cells in oral mucosal lesions.