The regulation of cell proliferation and adhesion by chloride channel related factor CLCA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Kazuhiko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00224056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Jun  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50230397)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / CLCA / 細胞増殖 / 分化 / 癌の浸潤 / クロライドチャネル / 発生・分化 / 細胞接着 / siRNA抑制 / 再構築モデル / p63
Research Abstract
A rat CLCA(originally named chloride channels, calcium-activated) homologue fCLCA has a splicing isoform trCLCA. Owing to the weak association of trCLCA to the other CLCA isoforms of other species, the morphological and functional significance of trCLCA has not been established. We have carried out the tissue localization of trCLCA in rat, with support of grants-in-aid for Scientific Research(C) 18592025.Subsequently, functional analyses of trCLCA was undertaken in this project, using in vitro system of reconstruction model of stratified squamous epithelium and several kinds of cultured cells. One of important result is : inhibition of trCLCA expression by siRNA bring out the change of cytokeratin profile, followed by negative regulation of cellular adhesion and proliferation.