Effect of using nanotechnological materials on the resin bonding material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toru  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (90179771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takatsumi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90179771)
池田 考績 (池田 孝績)  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90222885)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノテクノロジー / 白金ナノコロイド / 4-META/MMA-TBBレジン / 微小引張り接着試験 / スーパーボンド / 4-META-MMA/TBBレジン / Super-Bond / カニクイザル / ナノテク / 4-META-MMA/TBBレジン / Super-Bond C%B / 4META-MMA / TBBレジン / Super-Bond C&B / 微小引張り接着強さ
Research Abstract
The colloidal platinum nanoparticles(CPN) produced by nanotechnology. In case of using the commercial dental bonding material, priming with CPN on the dentin surface and then water-rinsing in addition to its procedure recommended by manufacturer could raise bonding strength in some applying conditions. Moreover, bonding specimens prepared by above-mentioned procedure were loaded and investigated about the durability of bonding strength. It was suggested that the durability of bonding strength might be enhanced in some cases. But more studies need to establish the certain procedure for clinical use of CPN.