Project/Area Number |
21592410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯内療法学 / 歯髄 / 血流 / ヒト / レーザードップラー / 診断 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to improve the detection ability of human pulpal blood flow (PBF)using laser Doppler flowmeter (LDF). First, Blood flow velocities of the tooth pulp, fingertip, grip, forearm and gingiva of the volunteers were measured using a FFT frequency analyzer. The results showed that the frequency shift produced by Doppler effect with PBF ranged in low frequencies. Second, Two different frequency range of LDFs were used detect blood flow of fingertip, grip, forearm, gingiva and upper central incis or of the volunteers. The LDF with normal frequency rangerecorded obvious pulsation not more than half of the volunteers. However, the LDF with low frequency range recorded pulsasive signals from all the tooth pulp of the volunteers. The results of our study strongly clearly indicated that the modified laser Doppler flowmeter has higher detection ability than standard flowmeter. The increase of detection ability of PBF is considered to give benefit of pulp vitality diagnosis in aged subject.