Molecular biological analysis for engineering of dental pulp tissues with normal immune systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2010-2011)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tomoatsu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70345297)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯内療法 / 歯周組織 / 歯髄 / マクロファージ / 組織再生 / レーザーキャプチャーマイクロダイゼクション / 抗原提示細胞 / 幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 免疫学 / ラット / 中枢神経 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
Molecular biological analysis was performed to engineer dental pulp tissues with normal immune systems in rat molar. First, I identify that resident macrophages are one of the key functions to manage during dental initiate dental pulp inflammation. Second, I demonstrate the two types of macrophage lineage cells in the engineered pulp tissues. These macrophage subpopulations distribute with regional variations and show different activation levels in different areas of engineered tissues to maintain the engineered dental pulp tissues. Taken together, these results strongly suggested a possibility to engineer dental pulp tissue with normal immune systems.