Project/Area Number |
21592415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Yasushi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60282761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGAMI Junji 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50171567)
SUMI Yasunori 国立長寿医療研究センター, 歯科口腔先進医療開発センター歯科口腔先端診療開発部, 部長 (30187801)
KURABAYASHI Toru 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60178093)
KITASAKI Yuichi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30361702)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 保存修復学 / SS-OCT / 非破壊検査 / コンポジットレジン / 適合性 / 3D画像構築 / OCT / コンポジットレジ / ギャップ / う蝕 / 辺縁封鎖性 / 内部欠陥 |
Research Abstract |
Optical coherence tomography(OCT) is noninvasive imaging modality which enables cross-sectional tomographic visualization of internal structure without radiation dose. The purpose of this study was to utilize the OCT for the non-destructive examination of dental restorations and for the diagnosis of caries. Internal defects and marginal gaps within the composite resin restorations were evaluated non-destructively in tomograms. Carious lesions of extracted teeth were detected using OCT. Within the limitation of our study, it is suggested that the OCT is a promising imaging modality for non-destructive examination of composite resin restoration and for the detection of carious lesion.