A study on the mechanisms of tissue repair and regeneration of dentin-pulp complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA Kunihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30220718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIBA Nagako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10323974)
SHIGETANI Yoshimi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80397132)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords象牙質・歯髄複合体 / 修復・再生 / 歯髄組織幹細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 組織培養 / Thy-1 / 覆髄材 / MTA / 非コラーゲン性タンパク / TR-PCR / 組織培養法 / αSMA / 半導体レーザー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate cellular events during pulp tissue repair and reparative dentin formation after tooth injury. The up-regulation ofα-smooth muscle actin(SMA) was characteristically observed in fibroblastic cells in an organ culture system of rat molar. Thy-1-positive dental pulp cells localized in the subodontoblastic layer had the ability to differentiate into hard tissue-forming cells. Theα-SMA-positive and/or Thy-1-positive cells may play a role in tissue repair and regeneration of dental pulp.