Research of bone-conducted ultrasound by the measurement model which aims at development of a device to decrease dental noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tomomi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70452448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBISU Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 理事・副学長 (50116000)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科騒音 / 不快感 / 骨導 / NIRS / 歯 / 骨導音 / 騒音低減 / 歯科切削 / 高周波 / 歯科切削音
Research Abstract
It was found that there was the effect of high frequency components in dental noise on subjective impression using Near Infra-Red Spectroscopy(NIRS). And the activation of the cerebral prefrontal area at the time of the consciousness of high frequency components was shown clearly. Furthermore, we succeeded in development of measurement system for air-conducted and bone-conducted sound and in measurement of the bone-conducted wave at the time of drilling a tooth.