Potential pain-releasing action of PAF antagonists in neuropathic pain animal models and the mechanisms of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Naoyo  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70509661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Katsuya  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10116684)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOHI Toshihiro  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00034182)
NISHIMURA Fusanori  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80208222)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保存修復学 / 歯痛 / アロディニア / 神経障害性疼痛 / 難治性疼痛 / 歯髄 / 鎮痛
Research Abstract
The present study elucidated the effectiveness of platelet-activating factor (PAF) antagonists against neuropathic pain in several different models of peripheral nerve injury and inserted them into the mechanism of anti-allodynia action. PAF antagonists by intravenous and oral administration have potent anti-allodynia action in mice with several different models of neuropathies. Also, PAF antagonists have potent anti-inflammatory and analgesic action in mice inflammatory pain models. Those effects were achieved with low doses and long lasting. Intrathecal injection of the PAF antagonists and siRNA against PAF receptor ameliorated allodynia. Together, these results suggest that PAF aggravates peripheral and spinal pronociceptive inflammatory responses and contributes to the pathogenesis of inflammatory and neuropathic pain. Regulation of PAF/PAF receptor system may be targets for future innovations for pathological pain management.