Project/Area Number |
21592424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Yasuharu 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 准助教 (00170473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMINE Akifumi 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (00117053)
MAEDA Hidefumi 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10284514)
UNEMORI Masako 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (90136490)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯学 / 水酸化カルシウム / 根管貼薬 / 根管充填用シーラー |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of intracanal dressing with Calcipex II, a calcium hydroxide intracanal medicament, on the percentage of gutta-percha-filled area(PGP) with adhesive root canal sealer. Calcipex II intracanal medicament can be used with the Thermafil system without reducing PGP, but has a negative effect on obturation using single-cone gutta-percha except MetaSEAL.