Study of biofilm elimination and regeneration of periapical lesion using in vitro periapical lesion defect model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAGAYOSHI Masato  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30382419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Chiaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50265005)
OGAWA Yukio  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (50379989)
UENO Yoshiko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (60536291)
TERASHITA Masamichi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00118085)
NISHIHARA Tatsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80192251)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯内療法学 / 半導体レーザー / 根尖性歯周炎 / バイオフィルム
Research Abstract
Objective. Photodynamic therapy has been expanded for use in endodontic treatment. The aim of this study was to investigate the antimicrobial effects of diode laser irradiation on endodontic pathogens in periapical lesions using an in vitro apical lesion model. Study Design. Enterococcus faecalis in 0.5% semisolid agar with a photosensitizer was injected into apical lesion area of in vitro apical lesion model.
The direct effects of irradiation with a diode laser as well as heat produced by irradiation on the viability of microorganisms in the lesions were analyzed. Results. The viability of E. faecalis was significantly reduced by the combination of a photosensitizer and laser irradiation. The temperature caused by irradiation rose, however, there were no cytotoxic effects of heat on the viability of E. faecalis.
Conclusion. Our results suggest that utilization of a diode laser in combination with a photosensitizer may be useful for clinical treatment of periapical lesions.