A study on the restorative materials for durable and prevention of dental caries dental caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10291709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Masashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70239391)
ANDO Susumu  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40120365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能性材料 / 硬化挙動 / 経時的変化 / 客観的判定 / 超音波測定 / OCT / 再石灰化 / 弾性率 / グラスアイオノマーセメント / 練和方法 / 劣化状況
Research Abstract
Ultrasonic measurement was to monitor the polymerization reaction and changes in elastic modulus of glass-ionomer luting cements. From the results of this study, the polymerization behavior and elastic modulus of glass-ionomer luting cements was shown to be affected by the power density of the curing unit and the mixing methods.