Immune-histological observations of reconstructed gingiva-like cultures using epithelial cells derived from PDL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Masaru  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (90168104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Kayoko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (00177841)
ARAI Kyoko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (10434143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯根膜 / 上皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 再構成培養 / 免疫染色 / コラーゲンゲル / 分化 / 移植 / ブタ乳歯 / 免疫組織 / ヘルトウィッヒ上皮鞘 / サイトケラチン
Research Abstract
This investigation showed the comparison the differentiations and proliferations of the epithelial cells derived from periodontal ligaments or Hertwig's epithelial root sheath against to gingiva. The three dimensional organotypic cultures were incubated under air-liquid interface environment. The specimens showed that the multilayered epithelial structures without keratinization and the dispersing tendency of the cells in the epithelial layer were seen after 2 weeks incubation. The results showed that the reconstructed tissues were not similar to original gingiva. The continuous proper growth without scar after transplantation to immunodeficiency mice indicated the usefulness of transplantations.