Study of the improvement in accuracy of a Dental fiberscope navigation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yasushi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60257334)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords検査・診断システム / 内視鏡 / ナビゲーション / 根管内視鏡 / ファイバースコープ / 3次元モデル / 精度検証 / 画像補正
Research Abstract
We created a new dental fiberscope. However, due to the influence that focus depth and angle changes have on the scope, comprehending the device position and the precise target setting were difficult to ascertain consistently. Therefore, we developed a dental fiberscope that can be navigated. We verified the total accuracy of the dental fiberscope and resultant position accuracy of the navigation system. At the result, The navigation system error was 0.480mm±0.086mm(Difference X asis : 0.051mm±0.229mm, Y axis : 0.088mm±0.202mm, Z axis 0.254mm±0.260mm)