Mechanisms of emotional fear memory and dental pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Makoto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10218456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HADA Junichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00068503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯痛 / 海馬 / 情動反応 / ストレスホルモン / 生理活性物質 / ATP / 歯髄刺激 / 脳血流 / 下行性疼痛抑制 / カテコールアミン / ストレス鎮痛
Research Abstract
We measured hippocampal blood flow(HBF) in rats using laser Doppler flowmetry and examined the effects of etodolac, a specific cyclooxygenase-2(COX-2) inhibitor, on HBF responses. The HBF response was significantly attenuated by etodolac(10mg/kg) administration. These results suggest that COX-2 may be involved in the mechanisms regulating tooth pulp stimulation(TPS)-induced HBF responses.
Next, we have monitored changes the levels of plasma chathecoleamin(CA) and corticosterone during TPS. The stress-induced increase in CA and corticosterone were inhibited by the repeat of TPS. When naloxone, an opioid antagonist, was administrated before TPS, the effects of the repeat of TPS on stress responses were reduced. Therefore, we are suggested that the repeat of TPS has suppressive effects on the stress responses through the mediation of an endogenous opioid.