Development of regenerative medicine for periapical bone defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
ANAN Hisashi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80158732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Toshio  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40248547)
EIDA Taro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60425246)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 再生医療 / bFGF / 生体活性ガラス / マクロファージ / BMP-2 / 修復象牙質 / 骨形成 / TGF-β1 / BMP / 再生療法 / 増殖因子 / BMP-4 / PCNA / 根尖病変 / IL-1α / IL-1β / TGF-1β / 骨創腔
Research Abstract
Pulpotomy was performed in the mandibular first molars of rats, and then bFGF or VitapexR(VIT) containing calcium hydroxide were applied to the exposed pulp tissues. In the bFGF-treated rats, cells expressing TGF-β1 or BMP-2 rapidly increased in number, and newly formed reparative dentin was observed earlier and larger in amount than that seen in the VIT-treated rats. It is suggested that there may be a difference in the time and extent of expression of cytokine and growth factors between bFGF and VIT-treated rats.
Active new bone formation was observed in the bone defect with a combination of bFGF and Bioactive glass(BAG). It is speculated that BAG was a useful biomaterial with high bone conductivity.