Project/Area Number |
21592440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Masayasu 北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (00133752)
MIZUNO Kentarou 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (50374541)
GOTO Marie 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (40374540)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 全部床義歯 / 人工歯排列 / 有限要素法 / 最適化 / 無歯顎 / 最適形状決定法 / 咬合平面 / 調節湾曲 / 義歯の咬合 / 顎堤形態 / 人工歯咬合面形態 |
Research Abstract |
Optimization of the arrangement of artificial molars on complete dentures was performed with finite element analysis. The result for the arrangement of artificial molars on mandibular dentures showed that the occlusal surface should be parallel to the alveolar ridge surface below them. As to maxillary and mandibular complete dentures, the result depended on the response variable : maximum chewing efficiency in a specific teeth, or maximization of the lowest chewing efficiency of all teeth. The method in this study was considered to have a potential usefulness for the determination of the arrangement of artificial teeth.