Elucidation of acutual state of awake bruxism in patients with temporomandibular disorders by using wearable electromyogram systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Taihiko  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 准教授 (90200617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kazuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (70399856)
SATOH Kaoru  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (40281828)
KANEKO Tomoo  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (10241340)
GOTOUDA Akihito  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (70466465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎口腔機能 / ブラキシズム / 筋電図 / ウェアラブル / 顎関節症 / 覚醒時
Research Abstract
To clarify the actual state of awake bruxism in patients with temporomandibular disorders and nocturnal bruxism, we analyzed their masseteric activities in the daytime and nighttime. Total integral value of elctromyographic(EMG) activities of masseter muscles during awake state in the daytime except meal time was relatively small in healthy subjects. The value obtained in the patients with temporomandibular disorders and nocturnal bruxism was relatively large and almost equal to those in the total meal time. The masseteric EMG activities during awake states intermingled among the sleep stages in the nighttime accounted for considerable rate of nocturnal masseteric EMG activities. It was suggested that we should pay attention to muscle activities at awake states in the daytime and awake stages among sleep stages in the nighttime, as well as muscle activities during sleep stages, when we consider influences of bruxism on human organism and life.