Development of novel noninvasive swallowing examination in place of videofluorography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2010-2011)
Kagoshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shinji (2010-2011)  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (40361901)
豊里 晃 (2009)  Kagoshima University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80313526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Shuichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
UETA Kouichirou  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80313518)
SOMEYA Genji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60107787)
SUGIYAMA Kazuna  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50124772)
KOHJITANI Atsushi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60304325)
木村 慎二  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40361901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎口腔機能学 / ピエゾフィルム / 嚥下咽頭期 / X線嚥下造影検査 / 嚥下障害 / 舌骨移動時間 / 非侵襲的検査 / ベッドサイド検査法 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
We developed a novel swallowing examination using the Piezo-sensor, which monitors vibrations on the surface of the anterior neck, in place of videofluorography(VF), which causes harmful radiation exposure. The latencies of waves measured using the Piezo-sensor predicted the latencies of the 3-step motion(S1, S2, S3) of the hyoid bone. Ten healthy volunteers(mean age : 42 years ; 7 men, 3 women) participated. Each subject swallowed 5 ml water three times for VF and Piezo-sensor monitoring. In conclusion, the S1 and S2 wave latencies measured using the Piezo-sensor predicted the latencies of the first and second dynamic motions of the hyoid bone. These findings demonstrate that examination using the Piezo-sensor will be useful for analyzing swallowing function in place of VF.