Project/Area Number |
21592446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUYA Masako 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (10314387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEBE Kazunori 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70273696)
MAEDA Yoshinobu 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (10144510)
YOSHINAKA Masaki 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40403034)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 脳波 / 脳血流量 / 口唇圧 / 脳波測定 / 口唇閉鎖力 / 官能検査 / 実験用口蓋床 / 有床義歯 / 味覚 / 触覚 / 温度感覚 / 近赤外分光法 / 咀嚼運動 |
Research Abstract |
Electroencephalography showed tha making the ecperimental palatal plate thinner became oral sense more sentitive and the rate ofαwave higher, and there was no significant difference between with and without dentures for the subjects adapting to them. It showed that taste stimulation influenced cerebral circulation using Infraed spectroscopy and gum with and without taste. Moreover, there is no significant difference of lip-closing force in between age groups for female, and the lip-closing force in the elderly group is higher than that in the young and middle aged groups for male. The lip-closing force without denture is higher than with denture.