A study of the relationship between unilateral anterior disc displacement of temporomandibular joint and prefered chewing side
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Yoshinobu  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (50284071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAGI Shogo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
OKI Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00346454)
KODAMA Naoki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70534519)
ASAUMI Junichi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60184131)
SUWAKI Michihiro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (30549829)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords習慣性咀嚼側 / 下顎機能運動 / 片側咀嚼 / 関節円板前方転位 / 顎関節MRI
Research Abstract
This study examined the preferred chewing side with comparison to the anterior disc displacement(ADD) of temporomandibular joint(TMJ) and the movement of mandibular incisal point(MMIP) in chewing soft and hard foods. In subjects without ADD of TMJ, a laterality of MMIP was not observed in chewing soft and hard foods. In subjects with unilateral ADD of TMJ, unbalanced MMIP was observed in chewing hard food. Moreover a laterality of MMIP could be assumed to be with correspondence to a side of ADD.