Nano-analysis of the bonding interface between zirconia and tooth, and development of the effective bonding method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Noriyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70304326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuomi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30050058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsジルコニア / 表面処理 / 歯質接着 / 界面 / 接着 / 機能性リン酸モノマー / 補綴装置 / 臨床 / シリカ / 歯質接着剤 / プライマー / 接着性レジンセメント / 断面観察 / 表面観察
Research Abstract
The Dentist checks junction between the tooth and the crown or inlay. These are contaminated with saliva or blood at this time. Contamination is not lost even if it performs sufficient rinsing. Zirconia is the optimal material for the restoration of a beautiful tooth in dental treatment. It is important to carry out the chemical reaction between adhesives and zirconia in order to bond up zirconia and tooth. However, adhesives cannot carry out the chemical reaction of the contaminated zirconia surface easily. The new adhesion method which can solves these problems was developed.