Studies on zirconia-based crowns combined with composite that is gentle to the biogenic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOE Saiji  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (90379884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATODA Takahiro  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80170801)
TAMAMOTO Mitsuhiro  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00136110)
TANOUE Naomi  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (70231660)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords冠橋義歯補綴学 / 複合材料・物性 / ジルコニア / コンポジットレジン / 接着表面処理
Research Abstract
This study was evaluated the effect of surface treatments on shear bond strength of indirect composite to zirconia material(Y-TZP). The results, there were no significant differences in bond strength with different mean particle sizes or pressure. And the heat treatment after alumina air-abrasion had a negative effect on the durability of bond strength. In addition, the groups either treated with acidic functional monomer or tribochemical coating, exhibited the highest shear bond strength after thermocycling.