Development of denture base material having a self-cleaning ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takako  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60128022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROI Ryouji  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70325471)
TERADA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (30038898)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光触媒 / 抗菌 / 義歯床用レジン / 義歯用材料 / 義歯床用材料
Research Abstract
This study examined the antimicrobial/antifungal ability of a tissue conditioner containing a photocatalyst for E. coli, S. aureus, S. mutans and C. albicans. Powders containing a photocatalyst were mixed with liquid to make test spsecimens. Test specimens inoculated by each microorganism were irradiated by ultraviolet light for 0-, 2-and 4 hours. The antimicrobial/antifungal effects were evaluated by the CFU technique. The CFU values of each microorganism for tissue conditioners containing a photocatalyst showed significant decrease following UV-irradiation. The improvement on antimicrobial/antifungal effects was concomitant with the increase of the mixing ratio and the irradiation time. Therefore, the results indicated that tissue conditioners containing a photocatalyst might have photocatalytic ability.