Project/Area Number |
21592458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2011-2012) Kyushu University (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Miwa 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30253462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYANO Kiyoshi 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
MATSUSHITA Yasuyuki 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60159150)
YAMAGUCHI Teiko 九州大学, 大学病院, 栄養室長 (50535979)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歯科補綴学一般 / 老年歯科学 / 口腔衛生学(栄養学) / 口腔衛生学(栄養学) / 口腔衛生学 / 栄養学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate prosthodontic treatment outcome with a newly-devised nutritional assessment that was combined a 3-day food diary with scaled photographs of all meals. Considering with nutritional change of maxillofacial prosthesiswearers and removable partial denture wearers after nutritional guidance, it was suggested that nutritional guidance by a dietician after prosthodontic treatment could improve nutritional intake to adequacy qualitatively, but prosthetic treatment only could not in short period.