Does Rigid Bracing Arm Harm the Abutment Tooth of Removable Partial Denture?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Yoshihisa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90191379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKOMA Akiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80420628)
TORISU Tetsurou  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (80264258)
YAMASHITA Rika  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (50336179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords可撤性義歯 / 支台装置 / 歯学 / 臨床
Research Abstract
The influences of the retainer of the free end saddle partial denture to the abutment tooth were examined. When the distal rest was applied with bracing arm, it led to increase of the horizontal pressure to the abutment tooth. But the bracing arm in combination with mesial rest led the abutment tooth pressure to the tooth axis direction, and the horizontal direction pressure was reduced. It was suggested that the pressure of the denture abutment tooth tends to be affected by the position of the rest and the degree ofbracing action.