| Project/Area Number |
21592461
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KANIE Takahito 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70152791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BAN Seiji 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10159105)
KADOKAWA Akihiko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00169533)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMOTA Koichi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20315427)
| Research Collaborator |
HASHIGUCHI Makiko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 義歯床 / ウレタン / ポリマーブレンド / 機械的性質 / メチルメタクリレート / アクリル系義歯 / ウレタンジメタクリレート / 曲げ強さ / 衝撃強さ / 重合収縮 / 義歯床用レジン / メタクリル酸メチル / ポリメタクリル酸メチル / ポリメタクリル酸エチル / ポリメタクリル酸ブチル / Cell Viability |
| Research Abstract |
PMMA powders were fully dissolved in methyl methacrylate (MMA)and then the PMMA-MMA mixtures were mixed with UDMA. Light-curing poly-methyl methacrylate (PMMA)-UDMA resins were prepared by a polymer blend method. The flexural strength and fracture toughness of cured PMMA-UDMA (SH-500B) polymers showed no significant difference compared with those of commercially available heat- and chemical-curing acrylic resins (control). The fracture toughness of cured PMMA-UDMA (UV-7000B) polymers was superior to that of cured PMMA-UDMA (SH-500B) polymers. Mixing ratios of PMMA-UDMA was small affected to the flexural properties.