Development of risk criteria for implantitis using gene polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KOJO Tatsuro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80153542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Ryuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
NAKAMOTO Tetsuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30514989)
MASAKI Chihiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60397940)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / SNP / 遺伝子診断 / インプラント周囲炎 / 粘膜細胞
Research Abstract
This study examined the association between implant failure and TNFα and IL-1β single nucleotide polymorphism(SNP) in Asian patients. Forty patients were divided into a test group with one or more implants that failed early(n=13) and a control group with healthy implants(n=27). Genotyping was performed by PCR-RFLP. In the implant analysis, the allele distribution of TNFα differed significantly between the two groups(p=0.02), and among the patients possessing both genotypes, i. e., allele T at TNFα and IL-1β, the difference between the control and test groups was significant(p=0.008). This study suggests that possessing both TNFα and IL-1β SNP constitutes a risk factor for implant failure in Asian patients.