Construction of a New System Using Kinetic Energy for Evaluation Masticatory Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Shuji  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90144865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hironobu  明海大学, 講師 (60383204)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords咀嚼機能評価 / 運動エネルギー / 咀嚼運動 / CT / 画像解析 / 食品 / 咀嚼機能 / 客観的評価 / 咀嚼 / 咀爵
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish a new masticatory(chewing) function evaluation method that uses kinetic energy(1/2mν^2). We developed a gravimetric(weighing) method of measuring the mandibular movement complex(m) based on CT image, using human teeth and pig mandibular(lower jaw) blocks. And, kinetic energy of chewing each test foods was evaluated by calculating(m) and measuring the chewing velocity(ν). These results suggest that this new evaluation method using kinetic energy could be useful for objectively evaluating masticatory function.