Exploring dysfunction of centrally inhibiting muscle tone and descending inhibition of pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
WAJIMA Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70138105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Wataru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (70317254)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋性顎関節症 / 中枢感作 / 下行抑制系機能不全 / 熱刺激 / 閾値上侵害刺激 / 残感覚 / 時間的加算 / 顎関節症 / 筋障害 / 中枢性感作 / 筋抑制不全 / 下行抑制系不全 / 冷温痛覚刺激の時間的加重
Research Abstract
Central sensitization appears to play an important role in the pathophysiology of persistent orofacial pain. The primary aim of the present study was to compare patients with combined tension-type headache(TTH) and myofascial temporomandibular disorder(TMD) and control subjects on two measures of central processing, i. e., temporal summation(TS) and aftersensations to heat stimulation in the trigeminal nerve territory as well as spinal nerve.