Development of the denture's self check sheet by using a multivariate analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Noboru  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80177831)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有床義歯 / 症型分類 / 有床義歯検査用紙 / セルフチェックシート / 口腔内診察 / 機能評価 / 義歯検査用紙 / 治療アウトカム / 術者評価
Research Abstract
The Japan Prosthodontic Society has developed a new classification system consisting of two major sections and four divisions. However, the system does not account for evaluation of the wearing of dentures. The purpose of this study was to determine the items required for an examination chart for removable dentures
A postal questionnaire was sent to 22 Directors and 237 members of the Japan Prosthodontic Society. Of the 259 questionnaires mailed, 92 participants responded and all 92 questionnaires were analyzed.
Of the 29 dental universities in Japan, 18 have been using an examination chart for removable dentures. The charts in use differ considerably. None of the respondents answered that they had time to complete the evaluation while the patient was in the dental chair. None of the responding universities answered that they were using the classification system currently recommended by the Japan Prosthodontic Society
Responses were obtained from all 29 dental universities. An examination chart was used by only half of the universities, which is not simple and easy. It is suggested that the Japan Prosthodontic Society make a new examination chart for clinicians.