Development of the denture design optimization system based on biomechanics characteristic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODAIRA Osamu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30235684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
KITAGAWA Noboru  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80177831)
SHICHITA Toshiharu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70307057)
HARA Satoshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50384334)
ISHIHARA Hiroshi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30514864)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有床義歯補綴学 / バイオメカニクス特性解析 / 義歯支持能力 / バイオメカニクス特性 / 顎堤粘膜 / 弾性率 / 疼痛闘値 / 義歯床下粘膜 / ひずみゲージ / 粘膜厚さ / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
With a newly developed simultaneous measuring system for load and thickness, the relationships between properties of the oral mucosa and the pressure-pain threshold were evaluated. Thickness was significantly correlated with only amount of subsidence. Elasticity was significantly correlated with pressure, compressibility and amount of subsidence. However, no significant correlations were apparent between thickness and elasticity. Thickness of oral mucosa was correlated with amount of subsistence among the parameters associated with the pressure-pain threshold. Therefore, evaluating elasticity of the oral mucosa is important in predicting the generation of pain.