RE MOUTH ACTIVITIES INVOLVED IN THE PROCESS OF COGNITIVE DISORDERS?-IN SEARCH OF NEUROPATHOLOGIC ASSOCIATIONS-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Noriyuki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (10155997)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords義歯治療 / 前頭前皮質 / 口腔関連 / 健康関連QOL / Mini-Mental State Examination / 咀嚼筋活動 / 咀嚼スコア / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 口腔関連QOL / 局部床義歯 / 前頭前野 / 咀嚼 / 咬合接触 / 摂食食品スコア / f-NIRS / 認知機能テスト / 摂取食品スコアー
Research Abstract
Denture wearing is considered to improve chewing ability, chewing comfort, and quality of life(QOL) in elderly individuals. In order to clarify the effects of denture treatment on activation of the prefrontal cortex, which is involved in higher cognitive functions, we investigated the efficacy of wearing a denture prosthesis from the aspects of cognitive and jaw functions, and related prefrontal cortex activity. Partially edentulous patients were enlisted as subjects. Functional near infrared spectroscopy(f-NIRS) was used to detect changes of cerebral blood flow in the prefrontal cortex area, while cognitive functions were examined using questionnaires(SF36 v2, OHIP-J, and MMSE : Mini-mental state examination), with jaw muscle EMG and motions activities simultaneously investigated. Masticatory scores were also used to evaluate subjective awareness and consciousness of chewing ability. Statistical comparisons were performed between data obtained while wearing and not wearing a denture prosthesis. Significant increases were seen in chewing-related jaw functions, including jaw motion, jaw muscle EMG, and prefrontal cortex activity, while masticatory scores were also significantly improved by wearing a partial denture prosthesis as compared with the non-wearing condition. Prefrontal cortex activity caused by a wearing denture prosthesis was significantly related to masticatory score and masticatory EMG activities. During the process of denture treatment, the scores of dental and physical QOL, and MMSE showed improving trends as compared to the pre-therapeutic conditions. Based on our findings, we consider that dental treatment with a denture prosthesis may help to improve not only masticatory jaw functions, but also cognitive ability, as shown by prefrontal cortex activation and cognitive scores for oral and physical QOL.