The necessity for the tongue exercise observed from aging change of the tongue moving ability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GIONHAKU Nobuhito  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90153262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Youko  日本大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (90386128)
IKEDA Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30366603)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords咀嚼 / 舌運動能力 / 舌圧 / 加齢変化 / 舌エクササイズ / 舌運動機能 / 咬合力 / 高齢総義歯装着者 / 咀嚼機能 / 咀嚼嚥下障害 / 筋力
Research Abstract
From comparison of the tongue movement with masticatory function of the young and elderly dentate, it was suggested that the elderly were coping with the change that took place with aging by supplementing the workload necessary for the formation of the bolus of food by extending the duration of tongue contact over a large area within the palate. The results suggested that elderly dentate were necessary to take the tongue exercise. These phenomenon appeared more clearly in the elderly complete denture wearers. The complete denture wearers had to take the more tongue exercise, and thought to be necessary to give the thickness to the palatal part of the denture base.