Application of chemical compound to improve the bond strength of resin cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2010-2011)
Nihon University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OHARA Naoko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80301365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYAMA Masahiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOISUMI Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20339229)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレジンセメント / 象牙質接着 / 化合物
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to improve the bond strength of resin cement using chemical compound. Various oligopeptides which bind to type I collagen, calcium ion or hydroxyapatite were synthesized and added to resin cement or tooth-conditioning agent. Bond strengths of experimental cements were evaluated by micro-tensile method. Experimental resin cements containing chitosan oligomer or sodium fluoride were also produced and their effective performances without inhibiting the bond strength were shown.