Developing an algorithm for taking samples of bruxism from the bio data recorded by a portable device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masaoki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (60312071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20095102)
SHIGA Hiroshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50226114)
ARAKAWA Ichiro  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (00277592)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords睡眠 / ブラキシズム / 生体現象 / ポータブル装置 / ポータブル記録装置
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the usefulness of a bio-phenomena recording system using a portable amplifier that records the bio-phenomena of a person during sleep. Ten healthy subjects and 10 bruxists in their twenties were selected as subjects. Bio-phenomena of subjects during sleep were recorded using both a wireless telemeter system and a portable system. Analysis was performed on bio-phenomena obtained from wireless telemeter system(NIHON KOHDEN Co., WEE-6112, WEB-5000) and portable system(S & ME Co., DL200). Sleep stages, heart rate, duration of masseter muscular activity during bruxism and its cumulative value were calculated and compared between the two devices. The values obtained were very similar for both devices, and no significant difference was found between the two devices. From these results it was concluded that the bio-phenomena recording system using a portable amplifier has similar precision as the wireless telemeter system, and thus could be used clinically in analyzing sleep stages, heart rate, duration of masseter muscular activity during sleep bruxism and its cumulative value.