Development of a navigation system in occlusal adjustment of complete denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SIINA Nobuaki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70089431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Takumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナビゲーションシステム / 有床義歯 / 咬合調整 / 全部床義歯 / ナビゲーション / 3次元モデル / 咬合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was developed a full denture navigation system. First, we duplicated full dentures, which were in working use, through CAD/CAM technology. The dentures were scanned via a 3D-surface scanner. From the digital data, the plaster model was fabricated via 3D printers. We attached a marker to upper denture and lower denture(plaster models). The registration of the dentures was translated to 3D scanned data. We were subsequently able to precisely indicate the relation of the position between the upper denture and the lower denture on the 3D model on the monitor.