Project/Area Number |
21592481
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Junko 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80319582)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 唾液 / 細菌 / う蝕 / 睡液 / 齲蝕 |
Research Abstract |
The subjects were 20 people in the treatment group, and 14 people in the observation group. In the observation group without PMTC, there was no change in the risk. In the treatment group with PMTC, the lactobacilli counts have decreased only by 1 person. Besides, there was no change in the risk. Moreover, there were 10 subjects who had decreased the amount of stimulated saliva with the age. There were 13 subjects that the occurrence of the root or the secondary caries was admitted in the observation group. The oral environmental factors related "The occurrence of caries" were examined by the CHAID analysis. As the results, the factor related to "The occurrence of caries" was PMTC. In addition, it was an amount of the stimulation saliva(0.5ml/min or less).