FGF signaling accelerate epithelial regeneration by Oral Epithelial Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masahiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 准教授 (50159993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREMOTO Koh-ichi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90319583)
MAEDA Teruta  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 教授 (10103110)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZA Takayoshi  九州大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80304814)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFGF / 口腔上皮 / 幹細胞 / 粘膜再生
Research Abstract
Fibroblast growth factor-10(FGF-10) is a known epithelial mitogen in several organ systems, such as the lung, that acts in a bidirectional paracrine manner and acts exclusively through a subset of receptors such as FGFr2b. However, its role in oral epithelial regeneration is unknown. We investigated the role of FGFr2b/FGF-10 signaling in oral epithelial wound healing using FGF-10 overexpression(OE) and FGFr2b attenuation/knock-down(KD) transgenic mice. The present results suggested that, 1) Under-developing of the epithelial layer was noted in the FGFr2b KD mice, whereas over-developing was noted in the FGF-10 OE mice. 2) FGF10 overexpression initiated the parakeratosis of oral epithelium or urothelium and 3) FGF10 overexpression worked the proliferation of the basal laminae in the stratified squamous epithelium and transitional epithelium. Form these results, FGF-10/FGFr2b signaling appears to play an active proliferation in Oral Epithelial Stem Cells, and accelerate the regenerative capacity of the oral epithelium.