Development and application of Fiber Reinforced Composites (FRC) to removable acrylic resin dentures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50154878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroshi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80162709)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsFRC / レジン床義歯 / 補強
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the effect of the location of glass-fiber-reinforced composites (FRC) reinforcement on the flexural load of a maxillaryacrylic resin complete denture. Maxillary acrylic resin complete dentures strengthenedwith FRC reinforcement were tested. Reinforcement was embedded in the denture base resinand placed 1) under the ridge lap region; 2) in the anterior region; 3) in the middleregion or 4) in the anterior and posterior regions. The flexural load of the reinforcedmaxillary denture specimens was tested. All of the reinforced dentures with FRCreinforcement had a higher flexural load than the denture without reinforcement and werenot significantly different from each other.