Project/Area Number |
21592487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIDO Hirofumi 福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90169897)
YMAMOTO Katsuki 福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70425312)
KAKURA Kae 福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90465740)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | エピテーゼ / 誘目性の低下 / まばたき / 自然感 / 赤外線探知装置 / ピエゾ素子 / まばたきの探知 / 顎顔面補綴 / インプラント |
Research Abstract |
In present study, in order to make sure what kind of prosthesis can provide the optimal cosmetic and functional results in the rehabilitation of the orbital defect, eight demos of computer-fabricated orbital prosthesis were made to provide an image of the restoration of left side of orbital defect and a questionnaire survey was performed to some respondents using these eight demo images. Through this survey, we know that an orbital prosthesis, with a natural looking blink and expression in sync with the healthy side, is much more acceptable than unmovable orbital prosthesis. We developed a blinking system for orbital prosthesis provide the detection device utilizing the light emitting diode in this device randomly emitted infrared rays toward the patient's normal eyelid, and an infrared ray sensor in this device detected the changes in the reflection of infrared rays due to the motions of the eyelid. These signals were converted into an electric current, and the electric current was amplified to drive the micro-motor. We have developed another blinking detection device. We thought it necessary to develop a second devise because the first devise did not work outdoors due to very weak infrared rays. The second device utilized micro-wire movements which induced the piezo-electric element. This device also synchronized blinking of affected side with that the normal side. We think that the latter blinking system is applicable to clinical cases.