Investigation of the inhibitory factors for osseointegration in the early stage of the implantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Rumi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (10374274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Atsuro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
YAMAMOTO Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10344524)
HORIUCHI Msasataka  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (90322825)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオッセオインテグレーション / マイクロアレイ / チタンインプラント / Real time PCR
Research Abstract
We comprehensively evaluated by whole genome microarray analysis for the variation of gene organization around titanium implants were implanted in the femur in rats, and we compared gene expression in a rat model of acquired and non-acquired osseointegration. This study suggested that the expression of genes may be involved in bone formation in the establishment of osseointegration, but that the various genes expressed in a complex were assosiated with failure of osseointegration.