Development of the cell-responsive DDS carrier suitable for bone formation and anti-cancer effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAZAKI Haruhiko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10344516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Junichi  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (50192703)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords顎骨再生 / DDS担体 / 歯学
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to develop chitosan/hydroxyapatite(HAp) composite suitable for jaw regeneration, develop DDS technology for growth factors, and estimate bone formation and anti-cancer effects of the composites. By using the co-precipitation and porogen-leaching method, we developed a novel chitosan/HAp composite with various porosities, which was found to be mechanically flexible and easily formed into any desired shape. The composites with rhBMP-2 resulted in active bone formation. These results suggested that the composite was an effective material as a DDS carrier. Misexpressions of PRL-3 genes are implicated in the development of oral SCC. We hypothesized that the misexpression of HOX genes was associated with carcinogenesis and malignant progression. We plan to develop DDS materials which will act in the response with HOX genes expressions.