Project/Area Number |
21592490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Tetsuo 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80292225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Keiichi 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
OGAWA Toru 東北大学, 病院, 講師 (50372321)
YODA Nobuhiro 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20451601)
SHIGEMITSU Ryuji 東北大学, 病院, 医員 (00508921)
SUENAGA Hanako 東北大学, 病院, 医員 (00508939)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯科インプラント学 / インプラント / 三次元荷重 / 咬合 / 生体内測定 / 上部構造 |
Research Abstract |
The 3-D load-measuring device, comprised of a piezo-electric force transducer and the experimental superstructure, was developed. The devices were tightened with screws into implant-fixtures in the subjects. The 3-D loads during the maximum voluntary cenching (MVC)and biting a piece of paraffin wax (WAX)were registered. The magnitude and direction of the recorded loads were analyzed in the spatial coordinates based on her Frankfort and sagittal planes. The device enabled us to estimate the 3-D loads on t he implants. Load exerted on the implant supporting fixed superstructure during chewing function was larger than that during clenching. The amount of change in the load direction during chewing was larger than that during chewing. It was suggested that the species of teeth or occulusal contact was affect the load direction